IIASA researchers will participate in the European Geosciences Union (EGU) 2024 conference presenting research on climate change, risk and resilience, energy, citizen science, and more.

The General Assembly 2024 of the European Geosciences Union (EGU) will take place at the Austria Center Vienna (ACV) in Vienna, Austria and online from 14–19 April 2024.

The EGU General Assembly 2024 brings together geoscientists from all over the world to one meeting covering all disciplines of the Earth, planetary, and space sciences. The EGU aims to provide a forum where scientists, especially early career researchers, can present their work and discuss their ideas with experts in all fields of geoscience.

IIASA participation at EGU 2024

Monday, 15 April

08:30–12:30 (CEST) Room N2
Bridging natural and social sciences to study societal responses to extreme weather events
Convener: Viktoria Cologna | Co-conveners: Simona Meiler, Roman Hoffmann, Joshua Ettinger, Chahan M. Kropf, Sonali Manimaran, Pui Man Kam

8:30-12:30 | Room 2.23
Blue Carbon: The role of coastal and marine sedimentary organic carbon in the global carbon cycle.
Convener: Craig Smeaton | Co-conveners: Ruth Parker, Sebastiaan van de Velde, Lucas Porz, Hannah Muir, Ed Garrett, Tania Maxwell

10:45–12:30 (CEST) Hall A | A.41
Including glacier storage change and reservoir management into the Community Water Model to assess vulnerabilities and enhance resilience in the Climate-Land-Energy-Water nexus  
Jessica Fennell, Peter Burek, Mikhail Smilovic, Zeeshan Virk, Ali Torabi Haghighi, Stephanie Eisner, Stein Beldring, Wai Kwok Wong, Jens Kværner, Peter Berg, Thomas Bossard, and Björn Klöve

10:45–12:30 | Hall A (Posters on site)
Hydro-economic assessment of the impact of climate and socio-economic changes on water resources in the MENA region
Samar Asad, Reetik-Kumar Sahu, Dor Fridman, Barbara Willaarts, and Taher Kahil

10:45–12:30 (CEST)   Hall X5 | X5.60 (Posters on site)
Aligning climate scenarios to emissions inventories shifts global benchmarks  
Matthew Gidden, Thomas Gasser, Giacomo Grassi, Nicklas Forsell, Iris Janssens, William Lamb, Jan Minx, Zebedee Nicholls, Jan Steinhauser, and Keywan Riahi

10:45–12:30 (CEST) Hall X5, X5.61
Spatial analysis of CDR implications for global biodiversity refugia
Ruben Prütz, Joeri Rogelj, Sabine Fuss, Jeff Price, Nicole Forstenhäusler, Rachel Warren, Andrey Lessa Derci AugustynczikPetr Havlík, and Florian Kraxner

16:50–17:00 (CEST) Room E2
Beyond the Peak: What we know and don't know about temperature overshoot  
Carl-Friedrich Schleussner

10:45–12:30 (CEST) Hall X5 | X5.80 (Posters on site)
First applications of the Rapid Impact Model Emulator  
Edward A. Byers, Michaela Werning, Volker Krey, and Keywan Riahi

11:15–11:25 (CEST) Room N2
Identifying archetypes of climate vulnerability: A mixed-methods approach for heat and flood related risk in Austria
Julia BeierEva Preinfalk, and Susanne Hanger-Kopp

12:00–12:10 (CEST) Room 2.31
What is the monthly share of mountain water in lowland water abstractions?
Sarah Hanus, Peter Burek, Mikhail Smilovic, Jan Seibert, and Daniel Viviroli

14:00–18:00 (CEST) Room N1
Present and future global vegetation dynamics and carbon stocks from observations and models
Convener: Martin Thurner | Co-conveners: Ana Bastos, Matthias Forkel, Aliénor Lavergne, Thomas Pugh

14:40–14:50|EGU24-7641| AS5.10 (On-site presentation)
Cost-effective emission reductions to improve air quality in South Asia
Pallav Purohit, Markus Amann, Gregor Kiesewetter, Wolfgang Schöpp, Fabian Wagner, Zbigniew Klimont, Chris Heyes, Adriana Gomez-Sanabria, Parul Srivastava, and Jens Borken-Kleefeld

15:20–15:30 (CEST) Room C
Integrating Human Domain Knowledge into Artificial Intelligence for Hybrid Forest Fire Prediction: Case Studies from South Korea and Italy
Hyun-Woo Jo
, Shelby Corning, Pavel Kiparisov, Johanna San Pedro, Andrey Krasovskiy, Florian Kraxner, and Woo-Kyun Lee

16:15–18:00 (CEST)
The Tail End of Migration: Assessing the Climate Resilience of Migrant Households in Ethiopia
Ann-Christine Link and Roman Hoffmann

17:05–17:15 (CEST) Room 0.49/50
Long-Term Legacy of Climate Overshoot on Economic Productivity: An Emulator-Based Modeling Approach
Carl-Friedrich Schleussner, Sarah Schöngart, Moritz Schwartz, Jonas Schwaab, and Felix Pretis

17:05–17:15 (CEST)   Room 0.49/50
Severe heat waves in Islamabad and its links with global mitigation benchmarks
Cristian Zuniga, Peter Pfleiderer, Niels Souverijns, Fahad Saeed, and Carl-Friedrich Schleussner

Tuesday, 16 April

08:30–10:15 (CEST) Room 2.31
Water resources policy and management - managing trade-offs at the nexus between water, food, energy and the environment 
Convener: Timothy Foster | Co-conveners: Andrea Momblanch, Hector Macian-Sorribes, Taher Kahil, Andrea Castelletti

10:45–12:30 (CEST) Hall A | A.86
A stakeholder driven, holistic water resources model for Malawi: applying the CWatM hydrological model.  
Rebekah Hinton, Mikhail Smilovic, Dor Fridman, Bárbara Willaarts, Limbikani Banda, Kit Macleod, Mads Troldborg, and Robert Kalin

10:45-12:30 (CEST) Hall A | A.42
Developing Physical Flood Risk in the face of Climate Change: A Case Study for South Korea and South-Eastern China
Eunbeen Park, Hyun-woo Jo, Jiwon Son, Florian Kraxner, and Woo-Kyun Lee

10:45–12:30 | Hall X1
Landscape-scale And Spatially Explicit Representation of vegetation dynamics and ecosystem carbon stocks in a hyperdiverse tropical forest ecosystem (LASER)
Florian Hofhansl, Peter Hietz, Werner Huber, Anton Weissenhofer, and Wolfgang Wanek

11:05–11:07 (CEST) | PICO2.7 (On-site presentation)
Health Benefits of Meeting 2-degree Warming Scenario in India
Debajit Sarkar, Sagnik Dey, Pallav Purohit, and Sourangsu Chowdhury

11:25–11:35 (CEST) Room N2
Achieving net zero greenhouse gas emissions critical to limit climate tipping risks
Annika (Ernest) Högner, Tessa Möller, Carl-Friedrich Schleussner, Samuel Bien, Niklas H. Kitzmann, Robin D. Lamboll, Joeri Rogelj, Jonathan F. Donges, Johan Rockström, and Nico Wunderling

11:45–11:55 (CEST) Room N2
Feedbacks and social tipping: A dynamic systems approach to rapid decarbonization
Sibel Eker, Charlie Wilson, Niklas Hohne, Mark McCaffrey, Irene Monasterolo, Leila Niamir, and Caroline Zimm

14:00-18:00 (CEST)
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality
Convener: Joana Parente | Co-conveners: Andrea Trucchia, Marj Tonini, Andrey Krasovskiy, Francesca Di Giuseppe, Marco Turco, Shelby Corning

14:00–15:45 (CEST) Room 2.31
From research to practice in managing the water-energy-food-environment nexus in a changing world
Convener: Yue Qin | Co-conveners: Edo Abraham, Zarrar Khan, Elisabeth Krueger, Edward A. Byers

16:15–18:00 (CEST)
Modelling and exploring forest ecosystems under future climate and management.
Convener: Andre (Mahdi) Nakhavali | Co-conveners: Daniela Dalmonech, Melania Michetti, Florian Hofhansl

16:15–18:00 (CEST)  |  Hall X1, X1.86 (Posters on site)
Agroecosystem monitoring and indicators from farm to continent to improve climate and biodiversity
Linda SeeOrysia YashchunZoriana RomanchukJuraj BalkovičRastislav SkalskyŽiga MalekDmitry SchepaschenkoAndre Deppermann, Tamás Kriztin, and Petr Havlík

Wednesday, 17 April

08:30-10:15 (CEST) Room 0.15
Positive and negative impacts of societies on natural hazards and risks: from shaping their occurrence to improving risk governance via citizen-centered approaches
Convener: Nadejda Komendantova | Co-conveners: Elisa Bozzolan, Cecilia I. Nievas, Antonella Peresan, Alexandre Pereira Santos, Caroline Michellier, Viktor Rözer

08:30-12:30 (CEST) Display 14:00–18:00
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality
Convener: Joana Parente | Co-conveners: Andrea Trucchia, Marj Tonini, Andrey Krasovskiy, Francesca Di Giuseppe, Marco Turco, Shelby Corning

10:05-10:15 (CEST) Room 1.14
Fuelling the fires - An exploration of the drivers and the scope for management of European wildfire risk under the Shared Socioeconomic Pathways
Eva Preinfalk and John Handmer

10:45–12:30 (CEST)
Participation in climate change adaptation
Nadejda Komendantova and Dmitry Erokhin

10:45–12:30 (CEST) Hall X1 | X1.72 (Posters on site)
Towards Evaluating the Financial Responsibility of Carbon Majors for Climate-Related Damages  
Marina AndrijevicCarl-Friedrich Schleussner, Jarmo Kikstra, Richard Heede, Joeri Rogelj, Sylvia Schmidt, and Holly Simpkin

14:00-18:00 | Room 2.31
Water quality and availability modeling, risk analysis and decision support under current conditions and future scenarios
Convener: Albert Nkwasa | Co-conveners: Miriam Glendell, Danlu Guo, Rohini Kumar, Matthew Miller, Olivia Miller, Michelle van Vliet

14:05-14:25 |  Room 2.23 (solicited)
Predicting global soil organic carbon dynamics in tidal marshes
Tania L. Maxwell, Mark Spalding, and Thomas A. Worthington and the global marsh soil C team

14:05-14:15 (CEST) Room 0.16
EGU24-22025 | Orals | ERE1.6
Towards a better integration of the human and biophysical dimensions in global change modelling
Christian Folberth, Peter Burek, Taher Kahil, Florian Kraxner, Michael Kuhn, Amanda Palazzo, Stefan Wrzaczek, and Dilek Yildiz

15:15-15:25 (CEST)  Hall X4 | Room 0.16
Analysis of South Korea's 3S Forest Management Pathways for Carbon Neutrality Achievement
Mina Hong, Jinwon Son, Moonil Kim, YoungJin Ko, and Woo-Kyun Lee

16:15-18:00 (CEST)  Hall X4 | X4.68
Modeling Wildfire Dynamics in Latin America Using the FLAM Framework 
Johanna San Pedro, Andrey Krasovskiy, Shelby Corning, Pavel Kiparisov, and Florian Kraxner

16:15-17:55 (CEST) Room 0.15
Resilience building, risk reduction to recovery: Assessments, frameworks, tools and experiences 
Convener: Jung Hee Hyun | Co-conveners: Andrea Reimuth, Nithila Devi Nallasamy, Felix Bachofer, Jörn Birkmann, Denyse S. Dookie, Michael Szoenyi

16:25-16:35 (CEST) On-site presentation
The Multiple Resilience Dividends Framework: Rethinking Adaptation Decision-Making as a Transformative Approach for Sustainable Development 
Oscar Higuera Roa, Michaela Bachmann, Reinhard Mechler, and Robert Sakic Trogrlic

Thursday, 18 April

09:35–09:45 (CEST) Room N2
Comprehensive assessment of hazard, exposure, and vulnerability using a new database of climate impact indicators to identify hotspots for adaptation needs  
Michaela Werning, Edward Byers, Daniel Hooke, Marina Andrijevic, Volker Krey, and Keywan Riahi

10:45–12:30 (CEST) | Display 08:30–12:30
Enhancing resilience of ecosystems under pressures
Convener: Woo-Kyun Lee | Co-conveners: Florian Kraxner, Evgenios Agathokleous , Yowhan Son, Zhaozhong Feng, Thuy Nguyen, Cholho Song

10:45–12:30 (CEST)  | Hall X1 | X1.38
Incorporating roots into Plant-FATE, a dynamic eco-evolution trait-based vegetation model
Tania L. Maxwell, Elisa Stefaniak, Florian Hofhansl, and Jaideep Joshi

10:45–12:30 (CEST) Hall A | A.40
Graphical representation of global water models participating in the Inter-Sectoral Impact Model Intercomparison Project (ISIMIP2b)  
Hannes Müller Schmied, Laura Müller, and Simon N. Gosling and the ISIMIP2b water model diagram team

10:45–12:30 (CEST) Hall X4 | X4.176
Multi-purpose afforestation scenarios under climate change for carbon dioxide reduction  
Florian Kraxner, Dmitry Schepaschenko, Sabine Fuss, Andrey Krasovskiy, Anatoly Shvidenko, Georg Kindermann, Hyun-Woo Jo, and Woo-Kyun Lee

12:00–12:10 (CEST) (On-site presentation)
Data-driven assessment of drought impacts – exploring sectoral impacts at a subnational scale: a case study for Romania.
Dor Fridman, Reetik Sahu, Emilio Politti, Peter Burek, Barbara Willaarts, Marthe Wens, Natalia Limones Rodriguez, and Taher Kahil

14:00–18:00 (CEST) Room M2
Multi-hazard risk assessments: Innovative approaches for disaster risk reduction, management, and climate change adaptation. Including NH Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture
Convener: Silvia De AngeliECS | Co-conveners: Stefano Terzi, Robert Sakic Trogrlic, Anaïs Couasnon, Judith Claassen

14:00–15:45 (CEST) Room 0.16
Bridging the gap: climate science models and renewable energy research
Convener: Giacomo Falchetta | Co-conveners: Anasuya Gangopadhyay, Rajat Masiwal, Caroline Zimm, Ashwin K Seshadri

16:15–18:00 (CEST)   Hall X4 | X4.9
Long-Term Negative Emissions and Irreversibilities following Temporary Overshoots: An Earth System Model Perspective
Fabrice Lacroix, Friedrich Burger, Yona Silvy, Regina Rodrigues, Carl F. Schleussner, and Thomas L. Frölicher

16:15–18:00 (CEST) Poster
Exploring multi-century sea level rise commitments from 21st century cumulative emissions to inform minimum coastal adaptation needs
Alexander NauelsZebedee Nicholls, Uta Klönne, Tim Hermans, Matthias Mengel, Christopher J. Smith, and Matthew D. Palmer

16:15–18:00 (CEST) Hall X5, X5.179
Loss of safe land on atolls highlights need for immediate emissions reductions to support coastal adaptation
Tessa Möller, Rosanne Martyr-Koller, Scott Kulp, Tabea Lissner, Benjamin H Strauss, Zebedee Nicholls, and Alexander Nauels

16:15–18:00 (CEST) Hall X1 | X1.86 Posters on site
Improving high-resolution spatial information on agricultural land use management in Europe for economic land use modelling and the assessment of policy impacts
Linda See, Orysia Yashchun, Zoriana Romanchuk, Juraj Balkovič, Rastislav Skalsky, Žiga Malek, Dmitry Schepaschenko, Andre Deppermann, Tamás Kriztin, and Petr Havlík

16:15–18:00 | Hall X1
Quantifying unaccounted greenhouse gas emissions due to the war in Ukraine – driver analysis, emission estimation, and implications to emission reporting
Rostyslav Bun, Gregg Marland, Tomohiro Oda, Linda See, Enrique Puliafito, Zbigniew Nahorski, Matthias Jonas, Vasyl Kovalyshyn, Iolanda Ialongo, Orysia Yashchun, and Zoriana Romanchuk

16:59–17:09 (CEST) Room M2
Conversations on multi-hazard risk: Qualitative and quantitative insights from MYRIAD-EU interviews on the dynamics of risk drivers and disaster risk reduction synergies in Europe
Nicole van Maanen, Marleen de Ruiter, Wiebke Jäger, Veronica Casartelli, Anne Sophie Daloz, David Geurts, Stefan Hochrainer-Stigler, Lin Ma, Letizia Monteleone, Noemi Padron, Karina ReiterRobert Šakić Trogrlić, Silvia Torresan, Sharon Tatman, Philip Ward, and the MYRIAD-EU

17:05–17:15 (CEST) Room 0.96/97
Balancing food system greenhouse gas emissions reduction and food security in China
Hao Zhao, Haotian Zhang, Petr Havlik, and Jinfeng Chang

Friday, 19 April

10:45–12:30 (CEST) Hall X4 | X4.157 (Posters on site)
Achieving renewable energy-centered sustainable development futures for rural Africa  
Giacomo Falchetta, Adriano Vinca, Gregory Ireland, Marta Tuninetti, André Troost, Manfred Hafner, Edward Byers, and Ackim Zulu

10:45–12:30 (CEST), 16:15–18:00 (CEST) PICO spot 2 BG8.10 EDI| PICO
Modeling agricultural systems under global change
Co-organized by SSS9
Convener: Christoph Müller | Co-conveners: Oleksandr Mialyk, Han Su, Katharina Waha, Christian Folberth

10:45–12:30 (CEST)   Hall X5 | X5.173
EGU24-5852 | Posters on site | ITS1.3/CL0.1.18
CROMES - A fast and efficient machine learning emulator pipeline for gridded crop models
Christian Folberth, Artem Baklanov, Nikolay Khabarov, Thomas Oberleitner, Juraj Balkovic, and Rastislav Skalsky

10:45–12:30 | Hall X5 (Poster on site)
Analysis of trade-offs from the use of hydrogen blended with natural gas in the European Union
Thiago Brito, Lena Höglund-Isaksson, Peter Rafaj, Robert Sander, and Zbigniew Klimont

11:18–11:20|PICO2.15|EGU24-20927|BG8.10|On-site presentation
Simulating future Food Value Chain components through the integration of biophysical and techno-economic spatial models
Edmar Teixeira, Sylvain Leduc, Shubham Tiwari, Florian Kraxner, Jing Guo, Sam McNally, Richard Yao, Xiumei Yang, Paul Johnstone, Thomas Sowersby, Richard Edmonds, Shane Maley, Abha Sood, James Bristow, and Derrick Moot

14:00–15:40 (CEST) Room N1
Plant traits, adaptation, and biogeochemical cycles – from measurements to models
Convener: Jens Kattge | Co-conveners: Michael Bahn, Oskar Franklin, Julia Joswig

14:25–14:35 (CEST) Room C
Statistical analysis of global river streamflow regime changes and their alignment with trends in human drivers  
Vili Virkki, Reetik Kumar Sahu, Mikhail Smilovic, Josias Láng-Ritter, Miina Porkka, and Matti Kummu

15:00–15:10 (CEST)  | Room 2.15
Modelling Water and Biodiversity: Coupling a dynamic eco-evolution trait-based vegetation model with a community water model
Elisa Stefaniak, Jens de Bruijn, Mikhail Smilovic, Silvia Artuso, Juliette Martin, Tania Maxwell, Jaideep Joshi, and Florian Hofhansl

16:15–18:00 (CEST) Hall X4 | X4.89 (Posters on site)
Food loss & waste of staple crop products: mapping environmental impacts within the Nexus paradigm  
Francesco Semeria, Giacomo Falchetta, Adriano Vinca, Francesco Laio, Luca Ridolfi, and Marta Tuninetti

16:15–18:00 (CEST) Hall X5 | X5.43 (Posters on site)
EYE-CLIMA: A Horizon Europe project to support national inventories for emissions of climate forcers
Rona Thompson, Andreas Stohl, Philippe Peylin, Philippe Ciais, Hartmut Boesch, Tuula Aalto, Antoine Berchet, Maria Kanakidou, Wilfried Winiwarter, Glen Peters, Dmitry Shchepashchenko, Jean-Pierre Chang, Roland Fuss, Ignacio Pisso, Richard Engelen, Almut Arneth, Nina Buchmann, Stefan Reimann, Stephen Platt, and Nalini Krishnankutty

16:15–18:00 (CEST) Poster
Challenges in Assessing and Managing Multi-Hazard Risks: A European Stakeholders' Perspective
Robert Sakic TrogrlicKarina Reiter, Roxana Ciurean, Stefania Gottardo, Silvia Torresan, Anne Sophie Daloz, Lin Ma, Noemi Padron-Fumero, Sharon Tatman, Philip Ward, and the MYRIAD-EU Team

16:15–18:00 | Hall A
Adaptive capacity in the water sector under socio-economic and climate uncertainty.
Adriano Vinca, Marina Andrijevic, and Edward Byers

16:15–18:00 (CEST)
An adaptive and flexible Climate Risk Assessment Framework for regions
Michaela BachmannReinhard MechlerOscar Higuera Roa, Anna Pirani, Jeremy Pal, Lena Reimann, Maurizio Mazzoleni, Ted Buskop, and Jaroslav Mysiak

16:15–17:55 (CEST) Room 0.15
Resilience building, risk reduction to recovery: Assessments, frameworks, tools and experiences
Convener: Jung Hee Hyun | Co-conveners: Andrea Reimuth, Nithila Devi Nallasamy, Felix Bachofer, Jörn Birkmann, Denyse S. Dookie, Michael Szoenyi

Upcoming Events

Econ4um (Economics Forum)

Vienna, Austria and online

NODES presenting at EGU 2024

Vienna, Austria and online

IIASA at EGU 2024

Columbus, Ohio

IIASA at the PAA Annual Meeting 2024

Laxenburg, Austria

IIASA-MacroABM 1st Workshop

Brussels, Belgium

EuropaBON final stakeholder conference

Laxenburg, Austria (IIASA) and Online

MESSAGEix Community Meeting 2024

Laxenburg, Austria

Open-Earth-Monitor Global Workshop 2024